We were introduced to rice bran oil by a comment on this blog. It was recommended as the best alternative to tallow. Such a statement sparked some research and some testing.
Rice bran oil is produced from the bran of the rice kernel. It is made up of a combination of saturated (20%) and unsaturated fats (80%). It has long been used in Asia both as cooking oil and for cosmetic purposes. Studies in Japan and the United States have shown that consuming rice bran oil can be beneficial in lowering the risk of heart disease. It has a high level of nutrients and antioxidants, which gives it a unique stability and long shelf life. Rice bran oil’s smoke point of 490°F (255°C) makes it well suited to frying. Compared to other vegetable oils, foods fried in rice bran oil tend to absorb up to 20% less fat during the cooking process. It has a light nutty flavor and is unlikely to cause allergic reactions.